Privacy Policy

Here at G.W & G Bridges Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from G.W & G Bridges Ltd.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as Device Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
  • Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Also, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. This is called Order Information.

By Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:  Communicate with you and screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.  We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only share your Personal Information with third parties and or organisations if the law allows them to do so, to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us. G.W & G Bridges Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum period, after which time it will be destroyed.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you have questions and/or require more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More Info